Getting a Visa Extension in Lad Prao

As anyone who is staying in Thailand is aware, the protests have made day to day life hard for expats and locals alike.  Previously its been pretty easy to get a visa extension from the Government Complex in Chang Wattana, but with the Yellow Shirts blockading the area, the immigration offices have “temporarily” closed down…

How to get a Republic of Myanmar (Burma) Tourist Visa in Bangkok

My girlfriend is off to Yangoon/Rangoon next month with an organisation that she interns for as part of her University exchange programme and requires a visa to enter the country. Today we set off to get her visa and it was (relatively) straight forward. Here are the steps you need to take to get a…

How to Get a Thai Double Entry Tourist Visa in Savannakhet, Laos

So its that time again, my Thai Double Entry Tourist Visa is expiring and I needed to work out what the best course of action is.  I’ve been in Thailand for a bit over a year and plan on staying till around June 2014 (Which is when Sarah finishes here exchange at Thammasat University and…

Visa Running from Koh Phangan to Penang

Previously posted on Living Alpha, visit their site for more interesting travel stories.  After arriving at the station we came across the famous “orient express” luxury train that one can only dream of travelling through Asia, and had enough time to take some photos and fantasise about the idea of spending thousands of dollars for…

How to do a Visa Run from Koh Tao to Burma

So I’ve been in Thailand a while, and my Visa stamp is running out on the 15th of April, which would ordinarily mean a visit to Thai immigration for a 1 month extension (which is now on Samui, as I’m based in Koh Tao).  Unfortunately for me – its also smack bang in the middle…

How to Extend Your Visa for 1 Month in Bangkok

Well, time flys when you are having fun, I just realised my two month tourist Visa was due to expire this Friday leaving me with a couple of options: 1) Leave the country and a) return overland giving me 14 days visa, b) return by air and get 30, or c) get a new tourist…